How to Become a Notary in Georgia
[…] Traditional notarization involves an individual signing a tangible document with an inked pen and a notary public signing and affixing an inked notary seal impression to the tangible notarial certificate.
Electronic notarizations: The state of Georgia has not yet adopted statutes or regulations that establish rules, guidelines, standards, and procedures for notarizations on electronic documents. Nevertheless, Georgia has adopted the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, including the provision on notarization and acknowledgment (O.C.G.A. § 10-12-1 through 10-12-20), which authorizes electronic signatures used by Georgia notaries. O.C.G.A. § 10-12-11 states, “If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, such requirement shall be satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized to perform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by other applicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.” Moreover, Georgia adopted the Uniform Real Property Electronic Recording Act (O.C.G.A. § 44-2-35 through 44-2-39.2), which authorizes electronic signatures.