How to Become a Notary in South Carolina
[…] - Oath or affirmation without a signature: $5 per person
- Jurat: $5 per signature
- Signature witnessing: $5 per signature
- Verification of fact: $5 per certificate
According to S.C. Code of Laws §26-1-100(C), a notary public may charge a travel fee when traveling to perform a notarial act if both of the following are true:
- The notary and the person requesting the notarial act agree upon the travel fee in advance of the travel.
- The notary explains to the person requesting the notarial act that the travel fee is separate from the notarial fee prescribed by S.C. Code of Laws §26-1-100(A) and is neither specified nor mandated by law.
Note:
- “A notary who charges a fee for his notarial services shall display conspicuously in his place of business, or present to each principal outside his place of business, an English language schedule of fees for notarial acts” [S.C. Code of Laws §26-1-100(B)].
- Notarial fees are optional. You are not required to charge a fee for a notarial act you perform.